wiki

#EndSARS: Fake news peddlers mislead Wikipedia into claiming 120 died at Lekki – – The Eagle Online

Summary

The Wikipedia Free Encyclopedia has joined the long list of global victims of the vicious propaganda surrounding the #EndSARS movement and the phantom Lekki massacre.

The internet-based encyclopaedia medium was caught quoting 120 casualty figures for the Lekki massacre that never took place and attributing such falsehood to Amnesty International (AI).

Despite recent developments like the Lagos state government White Paper on the Panel Report which confirmed unequivocally that ther…….

npressfetimg-431.png

The Wikipedia Free Encyclopedia has joined the long list of global victims of the vicious propaganda surrounding the #EndSARS movement and the phantom Lekki massacre.

The internet-based encyclopaedia medium was caught quoting 120 casualty figures for the Lekki massacre that never took place and attributing such falsehood to Amnesty International (AI).

Despite recent developments like the Lagos state government White Paper on the Panel Report which confirmed unequivocally that there was no such thing as the massacre at Lekki, Wikipedia has continued to mislead the world that 120 unarmed civilians were killed on October 20, 2020, at Lekki Toll Plaza.

Despite overwhelming pieces of evidence to the contrary, the narrative of 120 massacred victims is still on the Wikipedia site, PRNigeria can authoritatively report as of December 1, 2021, on its website: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2020_Lekki_shooting.

“On the night of 20 October 2020, at about 6:50 p.m., members of the Nigerian Army opened fire on unarmed #EndSARS protesters at the Lekki toll gate in Lagos State, Nigeria. Amnesty International stated that at least 120 protesters were killed during the shooting,” the website is claiming

Meanwhile, PRNigeria in its best-selling book, “101 Fake News on #EndSARS”, reports that Amnesty International in its official press statement during the period only claimed that twelve persons were killed by men of the Nigerian army and police at two different locations during the EndSARS protests in Lagos.

The official statement from Amnesty International did not claim the 12 casualties were recorded at Lekki toll gate. It merely stated that: “The Nigerian Army and Police killed at least 12 peaceful protesters yesterday at two locations in Lagos… Lekki and Alausa.”

Meanwhile, Wikipedia also provides disclaimers on some articles on its website which may contain significant factual inaccuracies, i.e. information that is verifiably wrong.

It states that: “Wikipedia is not a reliable source for citations … Because it can be edited by anyone at any time, any information it contains at a particular time could be a work in progress, or just plain wrong.

“Edits on Wikipedia that are in error may eventually be fixed. However, because Wikipedia is a volunteer-run project, it cannot constantly monitor every contribution. There are many errors that remain unnoticed for hours, days, weeks, months, or even years. Therefore, Wikipedia should not be considered a definitive source in and of itself.”

PRNigeria gathered that the contributors of the misleading information are fake news peddlers whose contents have been exposed on various platforms through fact-checking systems.

Even the account of alleged “massacre” victims given by Justice Doris Okowubi (rtd) led Lagos State Panel on Restitution for Victims of #EndSARS and other matters vary from that of Wikipedia – despite the panel’s reliance on the same platform for the definition of the term “massacre.”

On page 294 of the Panel Report, it concludes that what happened at the infamous Lekki Toll Gate incident could be likened to a “massacre” following which it gave Wikipedia’…….

Source: https://theeagleonline.com.ng/endsars-fake-news-peddlers-mislead-wikipedia-into-claiming-120-died-at-lekki/